The Masai Mara, Kenya, is a haven for wildlife, where the five beasts of Africa, usually difficult to see at the same time: elephant, lion, leopard, rhinoceros, and buffalo, are often seen.
Herds of zebras gallop majestically, thousands of horned horses raise the dust of the grasslands, and leaping antelopes and graceful giraffes.
The Maasai, who graze on the grassland with spears in hand, has also become one of the sights of the Maasai Mara, together with the lions, elephants, and the vast grassland.
It is said that the lion is the master of the African grasslands, swift and powerful, with sharp claws and teeth, and is the predator that scares the prey; a lion roar is enough to make all animals retreat.
The lion is the second largest feline after the tiger, and the female prefers to mate with the male with the longest and darkest mane.
Lions come in several different colors, including brown, yellow, and even red. In ancient Egypt.
It was believed that a lion guarded the sun and that the lion's paw was three inches long, about the length of a human finger.
Known in nature as the king of all animals and a symbol of authority, the lion is often seen as the embodiment of wisdom, strength, and valor, and also represents kingship and peace.
One of the most obvious characteristics of lions is that they are herd animals.
This has advantages and disadvantages.
First of all, the disadvantages, as mentioned above, female lions assume the role of hunting.
So in order to feed a whole family, they must go to challenge very large herbivores, or simply not enough to eat.
And what are the advantages?
It is also because lions are cooperative animals, so they are able to attack larger prey together.
You know that generally speaking, female lions weigh less than 300 pounds.
They often have to hunt herbivores that are one time larger than their own size, almost weighing between 400-600 pounds.
According to statistics, the African buffalo alone accounts for 30% of the lion's recipes, and the antelope subfamily under the bovine family accounts for 35% of the lion's recipes, basically.
It can be said that the African buffalo and antelope feed the lions in the African grasslands.
One in eight male lions live to adulthood, and a male can stretch to 10 feet long and weigh 400-500 pounds, while females usually weigh between 250 and 350 pounds.
Lions can hear the sounds their prey makes from a mile away.
About 600 lions are hunted by tourists each year, and it is estimated that 60 percent of these lions are shipped to the United States.
In the wild, male lions can live 12-16 years and lionesses live to be about 15-18 years old.
In captivity, male lions can live for more than 20 years.
Lions hunt mostly at night, with a success rate of about 50%.
A lion can travel more than 12 miles in a day or night, and buffalo cause more lion deaths than any other prey.
A lion's eyesight in the dark is six times that of a human's.
Male lions may mate 100 times in two days to ensure that the female becomes pregnant.
Each mating lasts only a few seconds, and the female lion carries her cubs for about three and a half months.
African lions are classified as a vulnerable species and their numbers continue to decline dramatically.
The earliest recorded picture of a lion was found in the Chauvet Caves in southern France, 32,000 years ago.